Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 120
[…] bill is  intended to allow for  the removal of a  regent only for                                                               
good  cause,  while also  ensuring  that  the university  remains                                                               
insulated from politics.                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                
MR. MADSEN  explained that Section  2's proposed  AS 14.40.155(a)                                                               
enumerates instances in  which a regent may be  suspended.  Under                                                               
Version  T,  though, proposed  AS  14.40.155(a)(3)  now says,  "a                                                               
probable cause determination of  a knowing ethics violation under                                                               
AS 39.52 that  results in a complaint under  consideration by the                                                               
personnel board";  and proposed  AS 14.40.155(a)(4) now  says, "a